This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Rainhill CC - 3rd XI Vs Newton-le-Willows CC - 4th XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Liverpool and District Cricket Competition - 3rd XI (Sunday) First Division (North East) (sponsored by Liverpool Gin) 2017Date :Sunday 30th April 2017
Toss:Rainhill CC - 3rd XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:45
Ground: RAINHILL CCRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Rainhill Inns: J. Fitzhenry 100 (12 Fours), S. Clegg 33 - J. Hackett 4/65.
Newton-Le-Willows 4ths: J. Hackett 75, A. Yates 54.

Result Summary

Result:    Rainhill CC - 3rd XI - won by 6 runs
Rainhill CC - 3rd XINewton-le-Willows CC - 4th XI
Score205 for 8 dec (44 overs) 'b' 't'199 all out (43.2 overs)
Game Points200
Penalty Points00
Batting Points54
Bowling Points04
Total Points258

Rainhill CC - 3rd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Jeff Fitzhenryrun out (Sam Duxbury)100000
2Jim Smith Snrb  Sam Duxbury11000
3Scott Cleggct Jake Hackettb  Adam Yates33000
4Rajat Banerjeeb  Adam Yates0000
5Richard Appletonrun out (Neil Blackhall)15000
6Chris Partington*ct Matthew Hurstb  Jake Hackett0000
7Liam Yatenot out28000
8James Smithct David Brookesb  Jake Hackett0000
9David Penningtonct David Brookesb  Jake Hackett6000
10Paul Valentinenot out1000
11Shannon Partingtondid not bat
Extras       b (8), lb (1), w (2)11
Total205
Wickets 8 dec
Overs 44

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

21-1 Jim Smith Snr (Unsure-0*); 138-2 Scott Clegg (Unsure-0*); 138-3 Rajat Banerjee (Unsure-0*); 170-4 Richard Appleton (Unsure-0*); 170-5 Jeff Fitzhenry (Unsure-0*); 174-6 Chris Partington (Unsure-0*); 174-7 James Smith (Unsure-0*); 203-8 David Pennington (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Jake Hackett14265300
2Anthony Barlow6123000
3Chris Edge10043000
4Sam Duxbury8033100
5Adam Yates6132200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets92
Total444205800

Newton-le-Willows CC - 4th XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Adam Yatesct Jeff Fitzhenryb  David Pennington54400
2Matthew Hurstb  David Pennington0000
3Anthony Barlowb  James Smith10000
4Jake Hackett*b  Jim Smith Snr7510356
5David Brookesb  Liam Yate12000
6Neil Blackhallct Paul Valentineb  Chris Partington0000
7Luke Hopkinsb  Paul Valentine7000
8Chris Edgeb  Liam Yate0000
9Sam Duxburynot out18000
Extras       b (18), lb (1), w (4)23
Total199
Wickets all out
Overs 43.2

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

7-1 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 42-2 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 152-3 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 170-4 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 177-5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 178-6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 178-7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 199-8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Chris Partington12.2152100
2David Pennington9120200
3James Smith6033100
4Shannon Partington3035000
5Jim Smith Snr6015100
6Liam Yate7125200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets190
Total43.23199700

Match Officials

Umpires
ScorersDavid Crossley